We have a problem!

(It’s called Math)

I can be pretty damn indecisive and I don’t know how many people can relate but more times than less, even though I don’t know what I want, I most definitely know what I DONT.

And I might have not known what I wanted to pursue until the end of summer in 12th grade but do you know what I didn’t want any thing to do with after high school ? Math.

Don’t get me wrong, both Prerana and I got through high school with good scores and were reasonably good at it too.She might argue otherwise regarding my math skills.Did you notice I said were ? Yeah, over the last 4 years, from completely losing sight of the words sin and cos to people(staff) blatantly assuming that we’re bad at math and can’t do simple calculations, we actually might’ve lost the aptitude for it.Arithmetic was never my thing because I used calculators for my high school math but now it makes me shudder.Simple division baffles me and fractions? Fractions send me cowering to the corner.

You might be wondering what sparked this spiel. Funny story.

We’re in OBG rotation right now, cut to day before, in the OPD.Now in OBG for every pregnant woman who comes for the first check up, we’re expected to calculate her expected date of delivery(EDD)from the date of her Last menstrual period(LMP).The Post graduate who was teaching us, enquired if we knew how to do this, we vehemently nodded our heads and so she said she would give us an arbitrary date and all of us must calculate the EDD.

So she did, and all of us- 4 final years, an intern and a post graduate ( good representation eh?) commenced the calculation.I make it seem like it’s a mind bending task but really, it’s simple.You just add 9 months and 7 days to the date of LMP.Everyone took out a pen and paper, except one delusional girl whose arithmetic skills were going to fail her yet again— Me.A minute or so in and all of us were armed with different answers.We stared at each other hopelessly.The answers, sadly were not even in the radius of a month of the correct answer.Another minute in we figured out who was right(not me) and another five minutes went in explaining to each other how to do the calculation correctly.Boy, did we feel like morons.

The Pg gave up on us and said we should just download an app and right then the doctor from the next cubicle called for us to examine a pregnant belly and off we went happily back into our comfort zone.Phew!

img_0295-7

Advertisements

6 Comments Add yours

  1. requ1ne says:

    Lol…I can so relate, calculating a patient’s EDD still seems tasking at my level, but can we ever get rid of math? I guess not.

    Liked by 1 person

    1. Haha, don’t think we can!

      Liked by 1 person

  2. orinerego says:

    Hahahaha that’s my Darling Dale 😍😘😘 Good writing 👍

    Liked by 1 person

  3. wormtape says:

    Haha. I can relate! For some weird reason, computing this always seems like I’m back in Calculus in college.

    Liked by 1 person

    1. Haha glad to know we’re not alone 🙂

      Like

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s