The Big D

(Decision)

A few months ago:

Person:“ Watson, what specialty are you interested in “

Me: “Not sure, but I most certainly know what I don’t want to pursue-Surgery”

A month ago: 

Person:“ Watson, do you know what specialty you want to pursue“

Me: “I haven’t decided yet “

After successfully getting through 4 medicine OPD’s, palms aching from inflating the faulty blood pressure cuffs over a hundred times over and eyes tired of looking each patients’ bolded blood sugar levels through the ceiling, on the reports..

Now:

Annoying Person: “Watson, b.l.a.h”

Me: “I don’t know, I haven’t decided, but maybe surgery”, I shamefully answer after dismissing the subject for 4 years straight

Wild isn’t it, how opinions can change, by the end of MBBS I had, somehow managed to eliminate a handful of subjects. And just three months into internship, and two rotations later, here I am, already in a bigger dilemma than before.

I’m not certain what it is that changed my outlook so drastically, because I am in as much awe of the subject medicine as I was before. Maybe it’s the people I was working with that made the difference, maybe I just have a special fondness to my first rotation as an intern. I don’t know, but the heart feels what it feels right? and trying to figure all of this out makes my head hurt.

I started writing this piece a week or two ago. Since then, I attended a career guidance seminar, where they educate us about the various paths we can take after my undergrad. Hoping that it would help the confused kid in me a little, I eagerly awaited the forum. One by one, each speaker discussed a different career option. Me (being me) was swayed after each one and looked at Crick’s reaction hopefully after each speaker, as if to say “What about this, sounds cool eh?”

Research field? Interesting 

Army doctor ? YES! But I’ve kinda already failed the physical fitness test because of my faaar from 6/6 vision.Thanks genes.

Civil Services ? Maybe…or not 

MBA? Erm, no.

I stumbled upon this flowchart, and call me crazy but after giggling a decent amount, I realised that it’s actually kinda legit. So here

  flow.jpg

Maybe I’ll be a surgeon, maybe a physician or a psychiatrist, perhaps an obstetrician( I hope not ) or a pathologist ( I really hope not), I’m kidding I’d be lucky to work in ANY branch in medicine, and I mean that. I hate to say I don’t know when people ask me what specialty I like, but I’m not one of those who have always known what they’ve wanted to do in their bones. Might I add that it was the eleventh-hour when I decided I wanted to pursue MBBS, back when I was in the 12th grade. But not once, even when the going got tough, have I looked back since. So,I know it’ll fall into place, I know I’ll love what I’m doing just as I enjoy every day now

Right now, gotta keep the learning curve high, the mistakes few and just be a damn good doctor. 

PS: Indecisive people unite!!

7 Comments Add yours

  1. dalesfriendsharon says:

    I know for a fact that one of those annoying people questioning you was me and I love it! Hahaha
    Your post this month was heartwarming! It highlights how much you genuinely love being a doctor and I know for a fact that whatever field you decide to pursue, your patients would never feel like you hate your job or them! Your passion for science and the human body shines through so clearly!
    P.S. Love the title 😉

    Liked by 1 person

    1. Hahahaha sharon, this is notdale. I love how specific your userid is.

      Like

      1. Pandurang says:

        Very nice young doctors. Thought process is in right direction. Keep going. Soon u will know where to go.
        Cheers
        PBB

        Liked by 1 person

      2. Thank you Uncle 🙂

        Like

  2. orinerego says:

    Loved this write up my baby 😘😘 But I feel it in my bones 😃😃 You will be a awesome Dr. Dale one day!

    Liked by 1 person

    1. Thanks ma♥️♥️

      Like

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s